top of page

Specifi VA Ltd (t/a Specifiva.com and SpecifiVA) (we/ us/ our)
We are an Information (Data) controller. Our ICO registration number is ZB503480  
Privacy Policy

Our Contact Information

Specifiva.com is a website owned and operated by Specifi VA Ltd, registered in England and Wales. Our registered address is 20 - 22 Wenlock Road, London, United Kingdom, N1 7GU and our company registration is 14606202. You can contact us - support@specifiva.com  .  +44 (0) 1634 766 841

Information we collect

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page.

We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

How we collect information

When you interact with or conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

Why we collect information

We only collect and retain your personal information for as long as is reasonably required, to deliver the service including assigning work, processing payment, marketing / relationship management, and for legal reasons.

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful basis we rely on for processing this information are: 
(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time (see "withdrawing your consent" for further information on how to go about this)
(b) We have a contractual obligation.
(c) We have a legal obligation.
(d) We have a vital interest.
(e) We have a legitimate interest.

We collect your Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate the Services and manage our relationships with prospective, present and previous clients.

  2. To assess skills and suitability of prospective associates and consultant, and to onboard approved consultants and manage our relationships with previous associates and consultants.

  3. To provide our administer our website, provide Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  4. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  5. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  6. To comply with GDPR regulations any applicable laws and regulations.

  7. To generate anonymised information for our research, reporting or statistics and such anonymised information will not be associated with you. Such information may be used indefinitely without further notice to you.

How we store, use, share and disclose your personal information

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.  All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

How we manage and secure your information

We use robust security measures to secure your personal information, preventing accidental mishandling or loss; or unauthorised access, disclosure or alteration. We only provide your information to third parties with a legitimate reason to require it, who only access or use your data upon our instruction and/ or in line with the delivery of the services. All our associates and consultants are required to maintain Non - Disclosure Agreements with us. We have robust procedures to mitigate any suspected information breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

How we communicate with site visitors

We may contact you to notify you regarding  the Services, your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies for important reasons, such as:

  • To provide a great experience for your visitors and customers.

  • To identify your registered members (users who registered to your site).

  • To monitor and analyze the performance, operation and effectiveness of Wix's platform.

  • To ensure our platform is secure and safe to use. 

You can decline or manage your preferences regarding cookies via the cookies banner on our landing page.

Withdrawing your consent

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at support@specifiva.com or send us mail to: Specifi VA Ltd, 20 - 22 Wenlock Road, London, United Kingdom, N1 7GU.

Privacy Policy Updates

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

Questions, Queries and Complaints

You have the rights to access:

  1. ​your personal information we hold, by submitting a Data Subject Access Request;

  2. request correction to your personal personal we hold should your information be unreasonably held by us, if we have obtained your information unlawfully, or in compliance with local laws, as long as we can legally comply with your request at the time that you make your request;

  3. request that we remove / delete your personal information from our records;

  4. request suspension of processing of your personal data (i) if you want us to verify the accuracy of your information; (ii) if our usage of the information is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (iii) if you need us to retain your information even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (iv) you have objected to us using your information but we need to verify whether we can maintain legitimate legal grounds to continue to use it.

  5. Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

  6. Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain services as a client, or present you with any work as an associate or consultant. 

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at support@specifiva.com or send us mail to: Specifi VA Ltd, 20 - 22 Wenlock Road, London, United Kingdom, N1 7GU. There is no charge to exercise your legal rights or to access your personal data. However, you many become liable for charges if your request is clearly unfounded, unreasonable, repetitive, excessive, disruptive, malicious, abusive and may result in us exercising our right to refuse to comply with your request. We will typically respond to your request within 1 month however, subject to the nature and complexity of your request, it might take us longer to respond.

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at

Specifi VA Ltd, 20 - 22 Wenlock Road, London, United Kingdom, N1 7GU.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

bottom of page